This event has expired.

AWARDS NIGHT PARTY! In partnership with Domino Publishing

AWARDS NIGHT PARTY! In partnership with Domino Publishing

Sat 17 Jan 19:00 Oval Space

LSFF Awards Night & Party [guest DJs: Wild Beasts and Teleman]

This time, we are here to entertain you! Join us to celebrate the end of another London Short Film Festival at Oval Space Hackney.
From 7.30pm, we will be announcing the 2015 Awards, hosted by a special guest, including:

Best UK Short – Sponsored by the British Council

· ADELINE FOR LEAVES (Jessica Sarah Rinland)

·  ANOTHER GREEN WORLD (Christina Hardinge)

·  FUCKING DRIFTING GRASPING CITY LIGHTS (Ola Jankowska)

·  LEIDI (Simon Mesa Soto)

·  LETHE (Harald Hutter)

·  ROLE PLAY (Brynach Day)

·  THE HEDGEHOG (Chris Lee, Paul Storrie)

·  YEAR 7 (Rob Leggatt)


Best Documentary – Sponsored by Sheffield Doc/Fest

· ACROSS STILL WATER (Ruth Grimberg)

· THE FOREST TOYS (Florence Kennard)

·  R. ENSTONE (James Varley) 

·  SLEEPERS BEAT (Anastasia Kirillova)

·  SMALL WONDERS (Katie Goodwin)

·  TOUCH LIFE  (Leo Bruges & Marcin Knyziak)

·  UPLANDS (Jenny Holt)

·  WINTER (Cristina Picchi)


Best Animation – Sponsored by Encounters Film Festival

·  THE CYCLE (Jessica Ashman)

·  DEAD AIR (Robert Bradbrook)

·  DÖMESTIK (Ignatz Johnson Higham)

·  FORGOT (Stephen McNally)

·  FRUIT FRUIT (Peter Millard)

·  GERASCOPHOBIA (Shuangshuang Hao)

·  HALF WET (Sophie Koko Gate)

·  THE KEY (Shaun Clark & Kim Noce)

·  MEND AND MAKE DO (Bexie Bush)

·  MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS  (Ainslie Henderson, Will Anderson)

·  MY DAD (Marcus Armitage)

·  NATURAL DISASTER (Joseph Wallace)

·  OVER DINNER (Marcus Armitage)

·  A PORTRAIT (Aristotelis Maragkos)

·  SHUT UP MOON (Gudrun Krebitz)

·  TABLE MANNERS  (Rebecca Manly)

·  THE WALDGEIST AND ME (Joe Bichard)


Best Lo-Budget Film – Sponsored by Lomography

·  BANJOY (Simon Jablonski)

·  BOURNE SEPTUGENARIAN (Jason Wingard / Gino Evans)

·  BRUSH (George O’Regan)

·  COMFORT (Adam Comrie)

·  CRACK (O’Shea & O’Gaukroger)

·  THE CUSHIONING (Sam Hammond)

·  DEADBIRD (Trevor Hardy)

·  EMBARRASSEMENT  (Helen Murray)

·  GOAL ATTAINMENT (Andy Lambert)

·  HOW (NOT) TO ROB A TRAIN (Anna Maguire)

·  JAPANESE DOCTOR WHO (Joshua Kahan)

·  JEORGE (Adam McNicol and Bobby Goulding)

·  L.O.V.E. (Vicky Arlidge)

·  LIPO CANDLE (Susannah Hewlett)

·  ME, MYSELF AND I  (Olga Lagun)

·  MR BEARDY PLAYS A RECORD  (Darin Caudle)

·  THE NOISE (Steve Ramsden)

·  PIG WORMER (Gavin Irvine)

·  STRUDEL (Sophie Marsh)

·  THINGS I SHOULD STOP THINKING ABOUT THINKING  (Mr Castro)

·  TWO HORRIBLE LITTLE GIRLS (John Jenkinson)

·  WELCOME TO OXMOUTH (John Panton)

·  WHEN YOU’RE READY (Julia Sukan del Rio)

·  ZEBRA FACECLOUD TROUBLE  (Paul Reardon and Kid Acne)

·  ZEBRA FACERUMBLE IN THE TUMBLES (Paul Reardon and Kid Acne)

·  ZEBRA FACESNEEZY ON THE MIC (Paul Reardon and Kid Acne)


Best Experimental Film – Sponsored by the Institute of Contemporary Arts

· 100 FOOTSTEPS (David Leister, Christel Chaudet)

·  ADELINE FOR LEAVES (Jessica sarah Rinland)

·  CROW (Yoav Segal)

·  FRUIT FRUIT (Peter Millard)

·  HAKKA (Dan Brackenbury)

·  I AM HERE (David Holmes)

·  LÉTHÉ (Harald Hutter)

·  PULSE (Ruth Paxton)

·  SUCHSTUFF (Benjamin Fox)

·  TAMESA (Rosalind Fowler)


Best Comedy Film – Sponsored by LOCO London Comedy Film Festival

·  ALL THE PAIN IN THE WORLD (Tommaso Pitta)

·  CONDO (Trevor Hardy)

·  MILK! (Ben Mallaby)

· THE SEARCHERS (Andy Lambert)

·  MYSZOCHUJEK (Kristof Babaski)

·  TWO DOSAS (Sarmad Masud)

·  TWO FILMS ABOUT LONLINESS (William Bishop-Stephens and Christopher Eales)

·  ZOMINIC (Michelle Fox)


Best Student Film – Sponsored by Shooting People

·  ANOTHER GREEN WORLD (Christina Hardinge)

·  ALL THE PAIN IN THE WORLD (Tommaso Pitta)

·  FUCKING DRIFTING GRASPING CITY LIGHTS (Ola Jankowska)

·  HALF WET (Sophie Koko Gate)

·  HE TOOK HIS SKIN OFF FOR ME (Ben Aston)

·  HEART OF LEAD (Slava Doytcheva)

·  LEIDI (Simon Mesa Soto)

·  ROLE PLAY (Brynach Day)

·  ROOM 55 (Rose Glass)

·  SLAP (Nick Rowland)

·  THE GULF OF NARCOLEPSY (Jack Needell)

·  THE INTERPRETER (Kyla Simone Bruce)


Best Sci-Fi / Horror – Sponsored by ShortsTV

·  CAPTCHA (Edward Tracy)

·  EXILE (Zac Moss)

·  FESTEVIL (Paul Taylor)

·  GET SOME (The Horton Brothers)  

·  THE KING AND QUEEN OF HALLOWEEN (Anna Maguire / Stuart Spears)

·  M.O.T.H. (MAN OF THE HOUSE) (O-T Fagbenie)

·  MIKE (Petros Silvestros)

·  SWEET 6TEEN (Ben Kent)


Best Woman Director – Sponsored by Women in Film & TV UK

·  7.2 (Nida Manzoor)

·  ADELINE FOR LEAVES (Jessica Sarah Rinland)

·  ANOTHER GREEN WORLD (Christina Hardinge)

·  AUGUSTINA (Isabel Anderton)

·  CROCODILE (Gaëlle Denis)

·  FUCKING, DRIFTING, GRASPING, CITY LIGHTS (Ola Jankowska)

·  THE INTERPRETER (Kyla Simone Bruce)

·  THE KING AND QUEEN OF HALLOWEEN (Anna Maguire)

·  PULSE (Ruth Paxton)

·  TRACKS (Claire Oakley)



Line up includes:-
Wild Beasts (Domino Records) – DJ set
Formed in Cumbria in 2006, and Mercury nominated for their 2009 album Two Dancers, Wild Beasts have balanced a tightrope between neo-disco and reflective pop during a varied career mixing an art sensibility with a radio-friendly voice.

Teleman (Moshi Moshi) – DJ set
Rising from the pop music ashes of Pete & the Pirates in 2012, Teleman are powered by a motorik beat and a Krautrock sensibilitity with their debut album, Breakfast, dropping in 2014, produced by Suede’s Bernard Butler.

The first 200 people through the door will receive a complimentary Warsteiner Beer (so consider this a heads up to arrive early!) and there’ll be plenty of tasty food on offer.Come and celebrate with us!

x LSFF


Book Tickets